2011-12

Tapestry, Toledo, Ohio

Mustard’s Retreat, Detroit, Mich.

Wes Linenkugle & Friends, Toledo, Ohio

 

2010-2011

Tu-Ba Four’s, Northwestern Ohio

The Mossburg Family, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Joseph, Bradford, Ohio

Fiddler’s Restrung,

Inspirational Concert

 

2009-2010

Hand Hewn, Winemeg, Ohio

The Hogan Family

Ballet Folklorico, Toledo, Ohio

Hillsdale Town & Country Chorus, Hillsdale, Mich.

Team Fiddle

 

2008-2009

Tapestry Harp & Guitar, Toledo, Ohio

Chelsea House Orchestra, Chelsea, Mich

Mark Pennington, Morenci, Michigan

“Joy Bells”, Nashville, Ind.

Wes Linekugel

Pantasia Steel Band, Findlay, Ohio

 

2007-2008

Grand Rapids, Ohio Gospel Quartet

Boyer-Szor

Bobby Wallace & Hillbilly Sound

Valley Folk Dancers

Team Fiddle

 

2006-2007

Eddie Boggs

Bavarian Dancers

Seaway Commander’s Barbershop Chorus

Cake Walking Jazz Band

Tapestry

 

2005-2006

Ragtime Rick

Echoes of Poland

Bryan Madrigal Singers

Wes Linenkugel

Black Swamp Swing Band

 

2004-05

 

2003-04

 

2002-03

 

2001-02

 

2000-2001

Gerhardt & Barbara Suhrstedt, Concert Piano Duettists, Boston, Massachuesetts

Elixir (Classic American Music of the 1800’s)

A Country Christmas

Glass City Dixie land band

Dermot Sommerville (Irish Folk)

 

1999-2000

Bob Milne, Ragtime & Boogie Pianist,

The Mighty Meaty Swing Kings, Toledo, Ohio

“The Christmas Boy”, Opera House Players/Formerly Normal Players, Fayette, Ohio

The Steel Band, Univ. of Akron, Akron, Ohio

 

1998-1999

The Northwesternairs Barbershop Chorus, Bryan, Ohio

The Manhattan Dance Company, Toledo, Ohio

Hillsdale College Faculty Orchestra, Hillsdale, Michigan

The North Coast Big Band, Fostoria, Ohio

Forever Plaid, ACT?FAC Production, Fayette-Archbold

 

1997-98

“An Aesop Odyssey”, The Cleveland Opera, Cleveland, Ohio

Eddie Boggs and Friends, Sylvania, Ohio

“An Alpine Christmas”, The Swiss Singers, Toledo, Ohio

Sax 4th Avenue Jazz Ensemble, Northwest Ohio

 

1996-97

General Guinness Irish Band

The Mill Creek Ramblers (Bluegrass)

String Affinity Quartet

“The Country Mouse-The City Mouse”, The Illusion Factory, Canton, Ohio

Gerharadt & Barbara Suhratedt, Boston, Massachusetts

Helen Hale

 

1995-96

Charged Particles Jazz Band, Detroit, Mich.

The Brass Ensemble, Toledo Symphony Orchestra, Toledo, Ohio

Swiss Singers, Toledo, Ohio

“Split Cherry Tree”, Rio Grande Univ., Rio Grande, Ohio

“The Nerd”,ACT, Fayette Archbold, Ohio

“Juvi”, The Formerly Normal Players, Fulton County

“L’ll Red”, The Illusion Factory, Akron, Ohio

 

1994-95

“The Legend of Sleepy Hollow”, The Cleveland Opera, Cleveland, Ohio

“The Mark Twain Show”, ArtReach, Cincinnati, Ohio

“Strings Would Be Nice” Sarah Goslee Reed

“El Calido Viento” Hispanic Mexican Music

“Paul Bunyan, The Incredible Sprout”, Mad River Theater, West Liberty, Ohio

“The Princess and the Pea”, The Cincinnati Opera, Cincinnati, Ohio

 

1993-94

The Vinings

Rick Warmer, Mime

“A Victorian Christmas”

“The Sounds of Sousa”, Massillon, Ohio

 

 

1992-93

Gerhardt & Barbara Suhrstedt, Concert Piano Duettists, Boston, Mass.

The Miami Univ. Woodwind Quintet, Oxford, Ohio

Ray Kamalay and his Red Hot Pepper Jazz Band, Lancing, Michigan

“A Visit with Mark Twain”, Audry Pinson, Florence, Alabama

CaPAA’s Junior Choral Society, Northwest, Ohio

 

1991-92

“Tribute to Will Rogers, Lance Brown

The Singing Angels, Cleveland, Ohio

Northwest Ohio Youth Orchestra Jazz Ensemble,

Peter Rabbit & Davy Crockett,

Tatiana and Primitivo, (Dance) Chicago, Ill.

Jesse Stuart Stories

Eugene Mancini, Piano Concert

 

1990-91

Great Lakes Symphony Orchestra

The French Connection,  John Krix, Violinist & Lynne Long Pianist, Fayette, Ohio

TMA Tour: Impressionism Exhibition, Toledo, Ohio

A Christmas Concert, The Black Swamp Youth Orchestra

Dr. Magic’s Magical Mystery Tour

The Wallace Depew Family, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

1989-90

Beauty and the Beast

The Legend of Sleepy Hallow

Whatever Happened to Nannel Mozart and Fanny Mendelssohn?

A Christmas Celebration

Matinee Movie at the Opera House

Defiance College-Fayette Arts Council “Winter Stock”

Freedom Bound

The Hotfoot Quartet

Northwest Ohio Youth Orchestra, Defiance, Ohio

 

1988-89

Gerhardt & Barbara Suhrstedt, Concert Piano Duettists, Boston, Mass.

Little Red Riding Hood, Cleveland Opera, Cleveland, Ohio

Eleanor, A Celebration

Magic Movie Review, John Haar, Magician

Jan Vinci, Flute & Piano Duet, Swathmore College, Swathmore, New, York

Out of the Red Bush, Rio Grande College, Rio Grande, Ohio

 

1987-88

Little Miami Theater Works, West Liberty, Ohio

“Beauty and the Beast”, The Ohio Players, Youngstown, Ohio

Michael Cooney, Singer-Story Teller and Instrumentalist, Maine

Toledo Rep’s Road Show Theater, Toledo, Ohio

The Cincinnati Opera Sings Shakespeare, ECCO, Cincinnati, Ohio

Cantare, Wauseon, Ohio

 

1986-87

“Fat” Bob Taylor (WJR On-air personality) Detroit, Mich.

Toledo Symphony Orchestra Chamber Players, Toledo, Ohio

“The Emperor’s New Clothes”, The Ohio Players, Youngstown, Ohio

“A Robert Frost Review”, Ned Wyse, Camden, Mich.

Seona McDowell, Folk Singer, Cleveland, Ohio

Dr. William Sloan, Violinist, Toledo, Ohio

 

1985-86

BGSU Jazz Lab Band, Bowling Green, Ohio

Four Town Sound & Vocal Chords, Bryan, Ohio

“Snow White”, Actor’s Trunk Company, Detroit, Mich.

“The Barber of Seville” ECCO, Cincinnati, Ohio

Dan & Nancy Pressler, Univ. of Delaware, Delaware

 

1984-85

Cantare-Starfire, Wauseon, Ohio

Bob Wurst and Countryfied, Toledo, Ohio

“Rumpelstilskin”, Detroit Actor’s Trunk Co., Detroit, Mich.

Long & Beaverson, Fayette, Ohio

C.A.P.P.A. Children’s Choir, Wauseon, Ohio

 

1983-84

BGSU Chamber Orchestra, Bowling Green, Ohio

Lucille Gamber, Harpsichordist, Cleveland, Ohio

Eddie Boggs, Toledo, Ohio

Edgar “Bud” Guest (WJR on-air personality) Detroit, Mich.

Zivili Kolo Dance Ensemble, Columbus, Ohio

 

1982-83

Fredrick Chrislip, Guitarist, Up State New York

TMA Tour “El Greco Exhibit”

Katie Laur Band, Cincinnati, Ohio

Cantare, Wauseon, Ohio

The Percussion Group, Cincinnati, Ohio

“Fantasticks” The Black Swamp Players, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

1981-82

Eddie Boggs & Diane Scribner, (Bluegrass, Country & Folk), Toledo, Ohio\

The Fairmont Spanish Dancers, Cleveland, Ohio

“Amahl and the Night Visitors” The Cincinnati Opera Co., Cincinnati, Ohio

“Pigtales”, The Little Miami Theatre Works, West Liberty, Ohio

Tower Brass, Bowling Green, Ohio

 

1980-81

“Daniel Boone” Performing Arts Rep. Theater, New York City

Cake Walkin’ Jazz Band, Toledo, Ohio

Toledo Symphony Orchestra, Toledo, Ohio

Monroe Street Senior Bell Choir, Toledo, Ohio

Rick Knochs, (Artist-in-residence) Photographer, Columbus, Ohio

Ganassee Early Music Ensemble, Oberlin, Ohio

 

1979-80

Ross Harbaugh, Cello, Grand Rapids, Michigan

The McClain Family Band, (Bluegrass), Kentucky

Wright Patterson Air Force Band, Dayton, Ohio

The New Mime Troupe, Columbus, Ohio

MacBeth, Theater West Virginia, West Virginia

Nutcracker Suite Tour, Toledo, Ohio

 

1978-79

Brooklyn Boys’ Choir

“Alice Underground”, Puppet Theater of West Virginia, West Virginia

Dennis Sampson, Poet in School, South Dakota

“The Nutcracker Ballet” (Week-long in-school residency) Ballet Met, Columbus, Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, Ohio

Mike Gettinger, Newsreel Photographer, Toledo, Ohio

 

1977-78

Cher Wilson, Jazz Vocalist, Toledo, Ohio

BGSU Symphony Orchestra, Bowling Green, Ohio

“Jim Thorp All American”, Performing Arts Repertory Theater, New York City

Zivili Kolo Dance Ensemble, Columbus, Ohio

Detroit Inst. of Art Tour

Hans Christian Anderson, Film

Charlie Chaplin Film Festival

 

1976-77

Indiana Chamber Orchestra,  Fort Wayne, Ind.

Columbus Woodwind Quinter, Columbus, Ohio

The Independent Eye Theater Troup, Chicago, Ill.

Michael Casino, Visual Art, Adrian College, Adrian, Mich.

The Sager’s Textile Workshop, Sand Creek, Mich.

Alan Saunders, Cartoonist & Author; Mary Worth Comic Strip, Toledo, Ohio

Northwest Barbershop Chorus, Bryan, Ohio

 

1975-76

Toledo Symphony Orchestra, Toledo, Ohio

Wright Patterson Air Force Band, Dayton, Ohio

Modern Jazz Ensemble, Toledo, Ohio

Goshen College Theater Group, Goshen, Ind.

Dominic Labino Studio Tour, Grand Rapids, Ohio

 

1974-75

BGSU Vocalists: Rex Eikum, Virginia Starr & Virginia Marks

The Bryan Community Band

Irene Brychin, Clarinetist, The Defiance College

Clyde Burt, Potter

Fr. John Keefer, Dance, Siena Heights College

 

1972-73

Romantic Art & Music: Lynne Long & Tom Spiess

Baroque Art & Music: Lynne Long & Tom Spiess

Artists Series History